Information Collection and Use

Registration

A user must first complete the registration form before becoming a member of The SMSF Academy. When you enter your details to become a Member your information is stored in our database. This information is used to contact the user about events and services on our website for which they have expressed interest. We may also use the information we collect to tell you about important changes to The SMSF Academy website, new services and special offers which we think you may find interesting. If you do not wish to receive this information please notify us.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

The SMSF Academy is committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to unrelated third parties.

The SMSF Academy may also provide non-identifiable information to third parties such as its Partners and advertisers for the purpose of providing statistical measurements regarding site traffic, sales, and customer demographics.

We may be required by law to share personal information with governmental and/or law enforcement agencies or authorities. If we receive such a request, The SMSF Academy will provide the relevant information as requested. In addition, by becoming a member of The SMSF Academy, you authorise us to disclose your username, userID, name, street address, city, state, postcode, country, phone number(s), email, and company details to such agencies or authorities in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose The SMSF Academy (or its related entities) to legal liability or as otherwise permitted by law.

Management and Security

This website takes all reasonable steps to protect user information. The SMSF Academy has implemented certain measures to protect information both online and off-line. These include by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers, and encryption. We do not store or record credit card numbers on our website.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to use via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept any responsibility for the misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that The SMSF Academy is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of any third party (including those third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy and/or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by those third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies and laws.

Once the information is in our system, it is accessible to authorised personnel of The SMSF Academy only. We strictly enforce our privacy policies with our employees and only employees who require the information to perform a specific job are granted access to such information.

The SMSF Academy will not ask for your login details or credit card information via email.

If you suspect any misuse of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately. If you have any questions about the security of our website, or the management of your data, please send an email to info@thesmsfacademy.com.au.

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting you request. Following registration, members of the The SMSF Academy website will generally be able to access and update their membership information online. This can also be done by contacting us on 03 9351 0183.

Upon request, we will deactivate your account and remove associated contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably practicable. To make this request, please email info@thesmsfacademy.com.au.

Newsletter and Marketing Material

Upon completing a membership application, newsletter registration or webinar registration with The SMSF Academy, this information may be entered into our database. If this information contains an email address, you may be asked to consent or “opt in” to us using or disclosing your information (other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law) for the purposes of sending marketing material to that email address which we believe may be of interest or relevant to you. Such email correspondence will contain an option for the recipient to unsubscribe or “opt out” of future marketing-related email correspondence.

If you receive email correspondence purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately.

Website Service, Maintenance and Updates

In addition to Newsletter and Marketing Material, The SMSF Academy may also contact users via email or telephone with important information regarding website service, maintenance and updates information. In order to minimise any inconvenience, and keep users fully informed, users are not able to unsubscribe or “opt-out” from such announcements.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. The SMSF Academy may use cookies from time to time to improve user experience and decrease any page loading times (where possible). The usage of cookies by us is not linked to any personal identifiable information while on The SMSF Academy website. Normally, when a user closes their browser, the cookie terminates.

Changes to The SMSF Academy Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced and/or come into effect. This is to ensure that users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances (if any) we disclose it. You can access the most up-to-date copy by visiting http://www.thesmsfacademy.com.au/privacy-policy-statement/.

Links

The SMSF Academy website may contain links to other websites. We cannot and will not be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. The SMSF Academy Privacy Statement applies solely to the information collected by this website. At The SMSF Academy, we believe it is important that when users leave our website, that they read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

The SMSF Academy Pty Ltd (ABN 53 146 136 521) is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal information. You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement before becoming a member.

This Privacy Statement governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Statement and the User Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Statement.

By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.